Home / Statistics / Short Listed Riders (1994 to present)

Jump Canada

Short Listed Riders (1994 to present)

Short Listed Riders - 1994 to Present

 

2014 2013 2012
1. Tiffany Foster
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Ian Millar
4. Mac Cone
5. Yann Candele
6. Ainsley Vince
7. Karen Cudmore
8. Jill Henselwood
9. Angela Covert
10. Ben Asselin
11. Elizabeth Gingras
12. Chris Sorensen
13. Tamie Phillips
14. Kara Chad
15. John Anderson
16. Jordan MacPherson
17. Keean White
18. Jay Hayes
19. Jim Ifko
20. David Arcand
1. Ian Millar
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Jill Henselwood
4. Tiffany Foster
5. Yann Candele
6. Jonathan Asselin
7. Mac Cone
8. Tamie Phillips
9. Jenn Serek
10. Francois Lamontagne
11. Angela Covert-Lawrence
12. Lisa Carlsen
13. Ainsley Vince
14. Jim Ifko
15. Ben Asselin
16. Lauren Hunkin
17. Brian Morton
18. Tiffany Fong
19. Femke Van Den Bosch
20. Tracey Epp
1. Jonathan Asselin
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Ian Millar
4. Jill Henselwood
5. Amy Millar
6. Yann Candele
7. John Pearce
8. John Anderson
9. Tiffany Foster
10. Angela Covert-Lawrence
11. Hugh Graham
12. Chris Pratt
13. Beda Wachter
14. Lindsay Wendt
15. Samantha Buirs
16. Brian Morton
17. Jenna Thompson
18. Tamie Phillips
19. Jonathon Millar
20. Eric Martin

 

2011 2010 2009
1. Eric Lamaze
2. John Pearce
3. Jonathon Millar
4. Yann Candele
5. Jill Henselwood
6. Ian Millar
7. Karen Cudmore
8. Keean White
9. Mac Cone
10. Beth Underhill
11. John Anderson
12. Jenna Thompson
13. Chris Pratt
14. Lisa Carlsen
15. Tani Zeidler
16. Samantha Buirs
17. Angela Covert-Lawrence
18. Amy Millar
19. Lauren Hunkin
20.Sarah Johnstone
1. Eric Lamaze
2. Ian Millar
3. Beth Underhill
4. John Anderson
5. Mac Cone
6. Yann Candele
7. Jill Henselwood
8. Keean White
9. John Pearce
10. Jonathon Millar
11. Erynn Ballard
12. Amy Millar
13. Karen Cudmore
14. Jenna Thompson
15. Jonathan Asselin
16. Courtney Vince
17. Ainsley Vince
18. Lauren Hunkin
19. Hugh Graham
20. Emily George
1. Eric Lamaze
2. Jill Henselwood
3. Ian Millar
4. Mac Cone
5. Jonathan Asselin
6. Erynn Ballard
7. Yann Candele
8. Keean White
9. Amy Millar
10. John Anderson
11. Jenn Serek
12. Jonathon Millar
13. Jay Hayes
14. Kim Farlinger
15. Darrin Dlin
16. Beth Underhill
17. Gary Brewster
18. Chris Pratt
19. John Pearce
20. Lauren Hunkin

 

 
 
 
 
 
2008 2007 2006

1. Jill Henselwood
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Ian Millar
4. Mac Cone
5. Karen Cudmore

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Erynn Ballard
Gary Brewster
Frankie Chesler
Mario Deslauriers
Darrin Dlin
Kim Farlinger
Jay Hayes
Amy Millar
Hyde Moffatt
John Pearce
Tamie Phillips
Chris Pratt
Elissa Reisman
Ainsley Vince
Keean White

1. Eric Lamaze
2. Ian Millar
3. Mario Deslauriers
4. Jill Henselwood
5. John Pearce
6. Erynn Ballard
7. Kelley Small
8. Chris Pratt
9. Frankie Chesler
10. Laurie Bucci

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Margie Gayford
Tamie Phillips
Mike Grinyer
Jonathan Asselin
Hyde Moffatt
Jonathon Millar
Emily George
Courtney Vince
Gary Brewster
Ainsley Vince

1. Ian Millar
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Jill Henselwood
4. Kim Farlinger
5. Erynn Ballard
6. Mario Deslauriers
7. Chris Pratt
8. Kelley Small
9. Ainsley Vince
10. John Pearce

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Laurie Bucci
Frankie Chesler
Mac Cone
Karen Cudmore
Margie Gayford
Mike Grinyer
Tamie Philips
Elliott Stone
Beth Underhill
Keean White

 
 
 
 
2005 2004 2003
Rider

1. Ian Millar
2. Eric Lamaze
3. Harold Chopping
4. Jill Henselwood
5. Ainsley Vince
6. Kim Farlinger
7. Mac Cone
8. John Pearce

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Jonathan Asselin
Erynn Ballard
Frankie Chesler
Mario Deslauriers
Mike Grinyer
John Kersley
Jonathon Millar
Hyde Moffatt
Chris Pratt
Kelley Small
Beth Underhill
Keean White

1. Karen Cudmore
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
Mark Samuel
5. Keean White
6. Gail Greenough
7. John Pearce
8. Mario Deslauriers

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Erynn Ballard
Frankie Chesler
Mac Cone
Hugh Graham
Michael Grinyer
Lauren Hayes
Jill Henselwood
Jonathon Millar
Sulu Rose
Elliott Stone
Ainsley Vince
Courtney Vince

1. Karen Cudmore
Melissa Brown
Eric Lamaze
Mac Cone
Mark Samuel
6. Frankie Chesler
7. Heather Manbert-Serniuk
8. Sulu Rose

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Erynn Ballard
Cathleen Calvert
Mario Deslauriers
Hugh Graham
Gail Greenough
Lauren Hayes
Jill Henselwood
Ian Millar
John Pearce
Beth Underhill
Ainsley Vince
Keean White

 
 
 
 
 
 
2002
Rider Horse/Owner

1. Jill Henselwood
2. Jay Hayes
3. Mac Cone
4. Ian Millar
5. Eric Lamaze
6. Heather Manbert-Serniuk
7. Melissa Brown
8. John Pearce
9. Lauren Hayes
10. Hugh Graham

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

John Anderson
Laurie Bucci
Frankie Chesler
Harold Chopping
Karen Cudmore
Gail Greenough
Amy Millar
Jonathon Millar
Mark Samuel
Beth Underhill
Ainsley Vince

TOYZRUS owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
DIVA owned by Uplands Farms
COCU owned by Southern Ways
GLORY DAYS, DORINCORD owned by Millar Brooke Farm, Millar Brooke/Matthews
MILL CREEK RAPHAEL, ROSINA owned by Mill Creek Stables/Stoney Hill
JUST JULIA owned by Janet Manbert
KAROLUS K owned by Melissa Brown
DEMEURE owned by Forest View Farms
AVALANCHE owned by Uplands Farm
PROMISE owned by Kingridge Stables



DUNVEGAN owned by John Anderson
LE CHANEL owned by Sophie Nihon
RAVENNA Z owned by Sher-Al Farm
SHADWELL
CONEJO owned by Blair Cudmore
KILKENNY LASANDRA owned by Kilkenny
MANHATTAN, MILL CREEK ROSEANNE owned by Millar Brooke Farm/Mill Creek Stables
FINE LINE owned by Jonathon Millar
DARIOS V owned by Chadburn Holdings
ALTAIR owned by Beth Underhill
CATCH 22 owned by Trinity Farm


 
 
 
 
 
2001
Rider Horse/Owner
   

1. Jonathan Asselin
Jay Hayes
Ian Millar
John Pearce
5. Amy Millar
6. Ainsley Vince
7. Jill Henselwood
8. Mario Deslauriers

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

John Anderson
Laurie Bucci
Frankie Chesler
Karen Cudmore
Hugh Graham
Lauren Hayes
Eric Lamaze
Heather Manbert-Serniuk
Jonathon Millar
Mark Samuel


SPIRIT OF XEROX owned by Spruce Meadows
DIVA owned by Uplands/North Ridge Farm
DORINCORD owned by Matthews/Millar Brooke Farm
JAMCO'S VAGABOND owned by CET
MANHATTAN owned by Millar Brooke Farm
CATCH 22 owned by Trinity Farm
TOYZRUS owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
LE MADRO owned by Tristan America


DUNVEGAN owned by John Anderson
LEMIR HB owned by Francis Berger
RAVENNA Z owned by Sher-Al Farms
CONEJO owned by Blair Cudmore
ALLEY CAT owned by Kingridge Stables
AVALANCHE owned by Crown Pointe/Uplands Farm
MILLCREEK Raphael owned by Mill Creek Stables
JUST JULIA owned by Janet Manbert
FINE LINE owned by Jonathon Millar
BALLERINA owned by 124 Chadburn Holdings

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000
Rider Horse

1. Ian Millar
2. Beth Underhill
3. Eric Lamaze
4. Jill Henselwood
5. Ainsley Vince
6. Amy Millar
7. Jay Hayes
8. Mac Cone
9. Mark Samuel
10. Frankie Chesler

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Jonathan Asselin
Mario Deslauriers
Dayton Gorsline
Hugh Graham
Heather Manbert-Serniuk
Christi McQuaker
Jonathon Millar
John Pearce
Tani Tops-Zeidler

IVAR, PLAY IT AGAIN, FUTURE FOLLY, ROULETTE
ALTAIR, ISHAN, MONOPOLY
CAGNEY, KAHLUA, MILLCREEK'S RAPHAEL
'TILL TOMORROW, TOYZ R US, DOUBLE O'SEVEN, SAME OLD SONG
CATCH 22, KAFKA, JASMINE
MONT CENIS, MANHATTEN
FLIPPER, RAVEN, DIVA, BENNY & THE JETS
ELUTE, RESTAURADOR, GALLIANA
BALLERINA 124, UNIC, INDIANA JONES
RAVENNA Z, LUGANO, ELTON III, FEDORA



CHRYSLER DOMINI, FRONTEC SM
BEACH GAME, LE MADRO, KATHY 9
SPIRIT OF XEROX II, AUCKLAND SM, PROWLER SM
UNDERCOVER, MONEY TALKS, ALLEY CAT, HELIOS
JUST JULIA, FREE CRUISING
FLY BY NIGHT
MISTRAL, DORINCORD, AFTER SHOCK
JAMCO'S VAGABOND, JIGGY
STARVOS, ILLUSION, LILLIAN

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1999
Rider Horse/Owner

1. Mario Deslauriers
2. John Pearce
3. Jay Hayes
4. Ian Millar
5. Eric Lamaze
6. Beth Underhill
7. Jill Henselwood
8. Sarah Watt
9. Mac Cone
10. Frankie Chesler

ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Nicholas Bayzelon
Hugh Graham
Genevieve Kingsley
Christi McQuaker
Chris Pratt
Mark Samuel
Linda Southern-Heathcott
Tani Tops-Zeidler

AMISTAD owned by McGregor Corporation
VAGABOND owned by CET
FLIPPER owned by Uplands/North Ridge
MONT CENIS owned by Millar Brook Farm Ltd.
CAGNEY owned by CET
ALTAIR owned by Beth Underhill
'TILL TOMORROW owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
ARABIAN owned by Leviticus Enterprises
ELUTE owned by CET
RAVENNA Z owned by Sher-Al Farms

 

GIVE ME A TURN BABE owned by Danimax
MONEY TALKS owned by Kingridge Stables
LIFEGUARD owned by Genevieve Kingsley
FLY BY NIGHT
DAVOS owned by CET
UNIC owned by Chadburn Holdings
ADVANTAGE CHRYSLER owned by Spruce Meadows
STARVOS ZEIDLER owned by Forest Industries

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1998
Rider Horse/Owner

1. Ian Millar
*Ian Millar
2. Eric Lamaze
*Ian Millar
3. Beth Underhill
4. John Pearce
5. Mac Cone
*Eric Lamaze
6. Jill Henselwood
7. Jay Hayes
8. Jennifer Ramsey
9. Hugh Graham
10. Samantha Lam

MONT CENIS owned by Kenneth B. Stovel
PLAY IT AGAIN owned by St. Albans Stables/Millar Brooke/Sandler
CAGNEY owned by Creed/Harris/Lamaze
MISTRAL owned by Cdn. Show Jumpers Unltd.
ALTAIR owned by Beth Underhill
SPANISH EYES owned by Don Ierullo
ELUTE owned by The Four Hand Syndicate
RIO GRANDE owned by Juergen Von Buttlar/Martina Pracht
'TILL TOMORROW owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
FLIPPER owned by Canadian Equestrian Team
FARROW owned by M. J. McAfee Distributing Inc.
UNDERCOVER owned by Kingridge Stables
ILLUSION 42 owned by Samantha Lam

The following are named at the discretion of the Technical Committee (not on points)

*Jay Hayes
Sarah Watt
Chris Delia
*John Pearce
Mario Deslauriers
*Mario Deslauriers
Lucie Corbeil
Chris Pratt
**Harold Chopping
**Eric Lamaze

RAVEN owned by CET (Jay Hayes)
ARABIAN owned by Leviticus Enterprises Ltd.
SILENT SAM owned by Mr. & Mrs. Ron Delia
VAGABOND owned by CET (Don Ierullo)
BEACH GAME owned by Laurent Beaudoin
AMISTAD owned by MacGregor Corporations
DIORELLA owned by Lucie Corbeil/Isabelle Rochon
DAVOS owned by CET (Michael Grinyer)
SEKTOR II owned by Harold Chopping
HOOK owned by Lorna Guthrie

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1997
Rider Horse/Owner

1. *Mac Cone
2. *Ian Millar
3. *Linda Southern-Heathcott
4. *Christopher Delia
5. *Hugh Graham
6. Jill Henselwood
7. John Pearce
8. Jay Hayes
9. Steve Harris
**Jay Hayes
10. Amy Millar
11. Beth Underhill
**Ian Millar
12. Mario Deslauriers

13. Tani Tops-Zeidler
14. Harold Chopping
15. Chris Pratt
16. Sarah Watt
**Hugh Graham



ELUTE owned by The Four Hand Syndicate
Play It Again owned by Millar Brooke/Sandler/Mainwering
ADVANTAGE CHRYSLER owned by Spruce Meadows
SILENT SAM owned by Mr. & Mrs. Ron Delia
UNDERCOVER owned by Kingridge
AERIAL owned by Nathalie Hansen
VAGABOND owned by Don Ierullo
RAVEN owned by CET (Jay Hayes)
LANCASTER owned by Steve Harris
ALI BABA
ZAGAL owned by Amy Millar
MONOPOLY owned by CET (Don Ierullo)
MY GIRL owned by Thornbrook/Millar Brooke Farm
BEACH GAME owned by Laurent Beaudoin
AMISTAD owned by MacGregor Corporation
STARVOS ZEIDLER owned by Forest Industries
BRANDY owned by Harold Chopping
DAVOS owned by CET (Michael Grinyer)
ARABIAN owned by Leviticus Enterprises Ltd.
MONEY TALKs owned by Hillcrest Farm

* Named to Olympic Team 1996
** Indicates where a rider has qualified with a second horse
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1996
Rider Horse/Owner

1. * Ian Millar
2. * Jill Henselwood
3. * Hugh Graham
4. * Mac Cone
5. * Sarah Watt
6. Eric Lamaze
7. Ainsley Vince
** Eric Lamaze
8. Mario Deslauriers
9. Jay Hayes
** Jill Henselwood
10. John Pearce
11. Beth Underhill
** Ian Millar
12. Harold Chopping
Steve Harris
Laura Balisky
Jennifer Foster
** Hugh Graham
Tani Tops Zeidler

 

MISTRAL owned by Cdn. Show Jumpers Unltd.
AERIAL owned by Nathalie Hansen
UNDERCOVER owned by Kingridge Stables
ELUTE owned by The Four Hand Syndicate
ZAGAL owned by Leviticus Enterprises Ltd.
CAGNEY owned by Creed/Harris/Lamaze
HOCUS POCUS owned by Trinity Farm
RIO GRANDE owned by Frank Watt
ALAMAO 5 owned by Mario Deslauriers
RAVEN owned by CET (Jennifer Rogers)
SAME OLD SONg owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
VAGABOND owned by Don Ierullo
MONOPOLY owned by CET (Don Ierullo)
PLAY IT AGAIN owned by Millar Brooke/Sandler/Mainwering
BRANDY owned by Harold Chopping
LANCASTER owned by Steve Harris
EASY BOY owned by Thunderbird Equestrian Centre
GALANT owned by Richard Hay
MONEY TALKS owned by Hillcrest Farm
STARVOS ZEIDLER owned by Forest Industries

* Named to Pan American Team 1995
** Indicates where a rider has qualified with a second horse
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1995
Rider Horse/Owner

World Championship Team

1. Beth Underhill
2. Ian Millar
3. Eric Lamaze
4. Jill Henselwood
5. Jay Hayes

Five riders from WEG Trials (best 4 of 5 trials)

6. Sara Watt
7. Jonathon Millar
8. Jennifer Foster
9. Mario Deslauriers
10. Mac Cone

Six riders selected based on 1994 performance

11. Linda Southern-Heathcott

12. Jay Duke
13. John Anderson
14. Hugh Graham

15. Alain Vaillancourt
16. Mark Laskin

 

MONOPOLY owned by CET (Don Ierullo)
FUTURE VISION (MISTRAL) owned by Cdn. Show Jumpers Unltd.
CAGNEY owned by Eric Lamaze
CANADIAN COLOURS owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
RAVEN owned by Jennifer Rogers (CET)



THE PROFESSOR owned by Leviticus Enterprises Ltd.
EMIR owned by Jonathon Millar
ZEUS owned by Heritage Farm
ALAMAO 5 owned by Mario Deslauriers
ELUTE owned by The Four Hand Syndicate



ADVANTAGE CHRYSLER SM owned by Spruce Meadows
(SPIRIT OF XEROX) owned by Spruce Meadows
SILHOUETTE owned by Mountain Valley Farm
SCIROCCO owned by John Anderson
MONEY TALKS owned by Hillcrest Farm Syndicate
(UNDERCOVER) owned by Kingridge Stables
BALDERDASH (SOUTH PACIFIC) owned by Joan Irvine Smith
PINON SULLIVAN (PINON KATJA) owned by Pinon Canada

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1994
Rider Horse/Owner

Ian Millar


Jay Hayes

Beth Underhill
Jennifer Foster
Harold Chopping
Lisa Carlsen

John Pearce
Jill Henselwood

Mario Deslauriers
Mac Cone
Sandra Anderson
Linda Southern-Heathcott
Christa Munton
Hugh Graham
Laura Balisky
Dale Harvey

BIG BEN owned by Cdn. Show Jumpers Unltd.
FUTURE VISION owned by Futures Incorporated
(BAARLO) owned by Millar Brooke/Blue Ride/Elliott
ZUCARLOS owned by Jay Hayes
WAVERLEY owned by Canadian Equestrian Team
CROWN ROYAL MONOPOLY owned by CET (Don Ierullo)
ZEUS owned by Heritage Farms
AEROBIC & NOTABLE IV owned by Harold Chopping
STARLIGHT EXPRESS owned by Peter Mulligan/Lisa Carlsen
(NIP N' TUCK) owned by Canadian Equestrian Team
SUPER TROOPER owned by John Pearce
MURPHY BROWN owned by Juniper Farms Ltd.
(CANADIAN COLOURS) owned by Juniper Farms
ALEMAO owned by Mario Deslauriers
PESSIMIST owned by Southern Ways Equestrian
SCIROCCO owned by John Anderson
DYNOMITE & FLY CANADIAN owned by Spruce Meadows
MERCEDES
PEDRO owned by Canadian Equestrian Team
VAQUERO owned by Thunderbird Equestrian Centre
PIK TRUMP II owned by Dale Harvey